Double coordinate for extruder in host

Hi I configured my new delta printer with repetier firmware, and use repetier host for mac. My printbed is 260mm in diameter and homing at z max, meaning x,y is 0,0 in the middle of the bed. Host is configured correct with a bed size of +- 130 in both x and y direction. My problem is that when I press the button +10mm in either direction, repetier host change the coordinates with 20mm, but the printer is actually only moving the 10mm. Also on the display of the the printer is the change 10mm, not 20mm! That mean, I press 5 times the move 10mm, then the coordinates in the host change 100mm, but the printhead actually only move the required 50mm..... This 2 times change is for all directions x,y,z.... What can be configured wrong in repetier host?? Thank you for your help :-)

Comments

  • I remember that problem. Are you already using 1.0.2? WIth my development version it does not happen so i have already fixed it, just not sure if in 1.0.2 or for next release.
  • Posts: 25
    I Think newest release for mac is 1.0.1. My mac don't find newer updates.
  • Then go to our homepage and download 1.0.2 there.
  • Posts: 25
    Thank you :-) I found it.
    Now the coordinates in Repetier host is ok :-)
  • Posts: 0
    Hi, I'm running into this same issue.

    I have a MPCNC with a Ramps 1.4 board flashed with the Marlin RC8 firmware. Running the host 1.6.2 on windows.

    The problem is identical to what Kina was saying. A G92 command shows as double in the host but normal on my LCD. If I flash my firmware back to RC7, the G92 command works perfectly. Not sure what else to check.

    Here are the two files incase anyone wants to look and can maybe help!



    Thanks
  • Posts: 0
    I think you are describing a different problem. Or do you now get 20mm move if you select 10mm move?
    Is host in CNC mode? Otherwise it would subtract offsets from coordinates to show real position and not relative to origin set with G92.

    Can you give an example along with log showing send commands and responses.
  • Posts: 0
    Thanks for the quick response. You are right... It is a bit different now that I check, but this was the closest I could find.

    I am in CNC mode in printer settings. What I'm trying to do is touch off a Z-probe then use a G92 code to set the Z axis offset to the thickness of the probe.

    So what I do is manually move the router to where I want it

    Send a G92 X0 Y0 Z0 (repitier and lcd show it at 0,0,0)

    Send the probe command: G38.2 Z-20 F300

    Probe works fine.

    Send G92 Z20 ; to set Z axis to thickness of probe (repitier now shows 0,0,40. Lcd shows 0,0,20)

    Basically anytime I send a g92 command repitier shows it as double. So...

    G92 x0 y0 z0
    G92 x5 y12.5 z10

    Repitier will now show at 10,25,20.


    If I flash back to the RC7 firmware and make no settings changes the G92 command work and register appropriately.
  • Posts: 0
    Since it worked before R8 it must be something that firmware changes. 

    Host has the habit if in manual control and firmware returns positions in answer like

    ..... X:30 Y:20 

    to copy them. Is that now the case? That is why I asked for commented log to see exactly what firmware answers so I know why host assumes wrong things. I guess if that happens and they are not in the coordinate system expected it will add offsets twice causing the problem.
  • Posts: 0
    Sorry, I wasn't at the computer when I sent that reply. If this isn't the right log info please let me know. It apprears that in this log on the last command it's returning the right info, but in the host it would display Z at 40

    08:07:14.616 : Printer reset detected - initalizing
    08:07:14.616 : start
    08:07:14.621 : echo: External Reset
    08:07:14.621 : Marlin 1.1.0-RCBugFix
    08:07:14.621 : echo: Last Updated: 2016-12-06 12:00 | Author: p3dCnC - Phil
    08:07:14.625 : Compiled: Apr 12 2017
    08:07:14.625 : echo: Free Memory: 3452 PlannerBufferBytes: 1232
    08:07:14.629 : echo:EEPROM version mismatch (EEPROM=V24 Marlin=V31)
    08:07:14.629 : echo:Hardcoded Default Settings Loaded
    08:07:14.629 : echo:Steps per unit:
    08:07:14.633 : echo: M92 X200.00 Y200.00 Z4535.44 E200.00
    08:07:14.633 : echo:Maximum feedrates (mm/s):
    08:07:14.637 : echo: M203 X190.00 Y190.00 Z8.50 E25.00
    08:07:14.637 : echo:Maximum Acceleration (mm/s2):
    08:07:14.637 : echo: M201 X500 Y500 Z35 E10000
    08:07:14.641 : echo:Accelerations: P=printing, R=retract and T=travel
    08:07:14.641 : echo: M204 P400.00 R3000.00 T500.00
    08:07:14.649 : echo:Advanced variables: S=Min feedrate (mm/s), T=Min travel feedrate (mm/s), B=minimum segment time (ms), X=maximum XY jerk (mm/s), Z=maximum Z jerk (mm/s), E=maximum E jerk (mm/s)
    08:07:14.653 : echo: M205 S0.00 T0.00 B20000 X4.00 Y4.00 Z0.40 E5.00
    08:07:14.653 : echo:Home offset (mm)
    08:07:14.653 : echo: M206 X0.00 Y0.00 Z0.00
    08:07:14.654 : echo:Material heatup parameters:
    08:07:14.658 : echo: M145 S0 H190 B50 F0
    08:07:14.658 : M145 S1 H240 B110 F0
    08:07:14.658 : echo:PID settings:
    08:07:14.662 : echo: M301 P17.98 I0.98 D83.62
    08:07:14.662 : echo:Filament settings: Disabled
    08:07:14.662 : echo: M200 D3.00
    08:07:14.662 : echo: M200 D0
    08:07:14.662 : echo:Z-Probe Offset (mm):
    08:07:14.665 : echo: M851 Z0.00
    08:07:14.761 : N1 M110*34
    08:07:14.761 : N2 M115*36
    08:07:14.761 : N3 M105*36
    08:07:14.761 : N4 M114*35
    08:07:14.778 : N5 M111 S6*98
    08:07:14.780 : N6 T0*60
    08:07:14.780 : N7 M20*22
    08:07:14.780 : N8 M80*19
    08:07:14.780 : N9 M105*46
    08:07:17.822 : N10 M105*22
    08:07:18.022 : echo:SD card ok
    08:07:18.022 : N11 M20*33
    08:07:18.398 : echo:SD card ok
    08:07:18.414 : N12 M20*34
    08:07:18.435 : N13 M220 S100*83
    08:07:18.450 : X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:0.00 E:0.00 Count X:0 Y:0 Z:0
    08:07:18.512 : echo:DEBUG:INFO,ERRORS
    08:07:18.515 : echo:Active Extruder: 0
    08:07:26.909 : N19 G91*41
    08:07:26.909 : N20 G1 Z10 F510*51
    08:07:26.909 : N21 G90*35
    08:07:47.636 : N29 G38.2 Z-20 F300*53
    08:08:05.215 : N36 G92 Z20*95
    08:08:05.221 : X:0.00 Y:0.00 Z:20.00 E:0.00 Count X:0 Y:0 Z:90709

    Thank You
  • Posts: 0
    Ok, I see it is exactly what I feated. They are now returning adjusted coordinates while host expects real coordinates so it adds 20 from G92 to 20 returned here. I have removed parsing it from firmware response so host now only uses own calculation so no one can confuse it.
  • Posts: 0
    How would I go about taking advantage of this change?
  • Posts: 0
    Install host 2.0 when it appears. Until then there is nothing I can do.
  • Posts: 0
    Sure to have the right step for mm?
    With the new version also changed the eeprom then loads the values written in the firmware, you may not have the correct steps per mm and then moves double!

    See this line!!!
    08:07:14.629 : echo:EEPROM version mismatch (EEPROM=V24 Marlin=V31)
    08:07:14.633 : echo: M92 X200.00 Y200.00 Z4535.44 E200.00
  • edited April 25 Posts: 0
    Repetier said:
    Since it worked before R8 it must be something that firmware changes. 

    Host has the habit if in manual control and firmware returns positions in answer like

    ..... X:30 Y:20 

    to copy them. Is that now the case? That is why I asked for commented log to see exactly what firmware answers so I know why host assumes wrong things. I guess if that happens and they are not in the coordinate system expected it will add offsets twice causing the problem.
    kinda hijacking the thread cause i am interested about this. i'm on host version 2.0.0. on windows.

    i am using Z_UP_AFTER_HOME (in 3d printer mode, not cnc) and after homing the machine will now be at, say, Z7, and the log window in the host shows the reported coordinates like so
    21:40:07.039 : X:0.00 Y:-8.00 Z:7.000 E:0.0000

    but the host itself doesn't pick the Z up, believes Z is 0 and doesn't let me manually move it down. i can work around that by just macroing a G90;G1 Z7 but it would be neat to have the host automatically pick it up
  • Posts: 0
    Yes, that is something th ehost currently does not understand so it fixes z only on first G1 move. Will update to entering coordinates instead for next update of host.
  • Posts: 0
    awesome
Sign In or Register to comment.